Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

LEGAL NOTICE
The access, browsing and use of the current website implies on your part the express and unreserved acceptance of all the terms of current Legal Notice, having the same validity and effectiveness as any contract signed for this purpose.

Its observance and compliance will be enforceable with respect to any person who accesses, browses or uses the Website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Legal Notice, do not access, browse or use the Website.

Information about the Institution
The website www.pelikula.es is a property of the INSTITUTO CERVANTES, a Spanish public institution with T.I.N. B82947433, and legal residence at Calle Alcalá, 49 28014 Madrid. To communicate with the INSTITUTO CERVANTES, directly and effectively, you can do so through the email address: informa@cervantes.es or at the address mentioned above.

Object
The INSTITUTO CERVANTES offers to the Users the audiovisual contents of the Pelíkula Festival through the website located at the URL www.pelikula.es (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), in accordance with the conditions, limitations and requirements established in the current Legal Notice.

For these purposes, “Contents” shall include all the films, audiovisual contents and any other informative and/or promotional elements that are made available to the Users through the Website www.pelikula.es. Likewise, “User” shall refer to any person who accesses, browses and uses or participates in the viewing of the Contents and activities carried out on the Website.

These General Conditions will remain in force and shall be valid for as long as the Contents are accessible through the Website, without prejudice that the INSTITUTO CERVANTES reserves to itself the right to modify the General Conditions, as well as any of the legal texts that can be found displayed on the Website. Any modification of these Terms and Conditions will be previously notified. In any case, the access to the Website after its modification, inclusion and/or substitution, implies the acceptance of the new Terms and Conditions by the user.

Terms of use of the Website
The User agrees to use the Website and all its contents found therein in accordance with these Terms of Use, the law, the generally accepted morals and good customs and public order.

In addition, the User commits to:

- Use the Website, solely and exclusively, for personal purposes and consequently to refrain from using it for any commercial purposes.

- Accept that there are geographical limitations in accessing the Contents (particularly, but not limited to, the feature and short films which are the object of the programming of the Pelíkula Festival) due to technical, legal and distribution restrictions of the content. The Website will use technologies to verify the geographical location of the users. The user shall not use any technology to hide or simulate the said location.

- Accept that the viewing quality of the content being broadcasted may vary depending on the model of the device used and may be affected by multiple factors, including the Internet’s speed.

- Not to infringe or try to infringe the security measures of the Website or of any network connected to it.

- Not to use the Website in a way that will constitute an infringement of the rights of INSTITUTO CERVANTES or of any third party (including the intellectual property rights linked to the feature and short films, which are the object of the programming of the Pelíkula Festival).

- Not to carry out any action whose objective is the modification or elimination of any software or information of the management of rights and/or the protective measures of the contents being offered on the Website

- Not to modify and/or use the Website in a way that may imply privacy invasion of the users or obtain personal information about them.

- Not to access without due authorization any section of the Website, other systems or networks connected to it, by means of piracy or falsification or any other illegitimate means.

- Not to use any application to extract any type of information about the contents of the Instituto Cervantes and the Website.

- Not to carry out any activity that may directly or indirectly facilitate the breach of existing laws by third parties.

- Not to publish link directory services that may allow the unauthorized public communication of works protected by copyright (such as peer-to-peer servers, trackers BitTorrent).

- Not to undertake any action that may provoke a disproportionate saturation, unnecessary or that in any way render unusable or damage the functioning of the Website or the systems or networks of the Website or the computer equipment of other Internet users, or hinder the normal use or access benefit of the Website and its Contents by other Users.

- Not to use the Website for the transmission, installation or the publication of any virus, malicious code or other harmful programs or files or any material of defamatory nature, offensive, racist, rude, degrading, pornographic or obscene in nature or threatening, or that may cause annoyance to any person.

- Not to use the Website to broadcast material for advertisement or promotional purposes, including spam, chain emails or the like.

- Not to commit any piracy activity. The User accepts that the reproduction and public communication of any audiovisual content without authorization constitute an act of infraction of copyright and is subject to civil and penal sanctions, according to the Spanish laws and to the International Intellectual Property Law. It is illegal for the User to use unauthorized audiovisual contents, to gift or sell them. To assist in piracy by providing unauthorized access to the audiovisual content is also illegal and is prohibited by these Terms of use.

Terms of Access for viewing the Contents
The access for viewing of certain Contents that are offered to the Users through the Website (particularly, but not limited to, the feature and short films which are the object of the programming of the Pelíkula Festival) is expressly limited to the territory of the countries that form part of the Pelíkula Festival: the Philippines, Australia and Thailand, as well as any other limitation established in the current Legal Notice.

The service access for viewing of the contents which the previous paragraph refers to, is offered through the Company RIVER EVENTS HIGHWAY SL.

It will be necessary to provide an email by the Users of the aforementioned countries for the viewing of each feature film or short film, in order for the User to receive an access code to the viewing in the email provided. The said email will be exclusively used for the purpose described in these Terms.

Outside the territories of the Philippines, Australia and Thailand, it will not be possible for Users to access the feature films or short films which are the object of the programming of the Pelíkula Festival.

Access to the Website and the rest of the Contents (particularly but not limited to, the images, photographs, technical sheets, informative texts and events such as Webinars and Cineclubs) will be free and with no cost to Users, as the Instituto Cervantes has not established any specific geographic limitation for them.


PRIVACY POLICY
Your privacy is important for us. Through this notice, we want to inform you about our Privacy Policy.

Type of information we collect
In accordance with the Terms of Access for viewing the contents, the User provides an email address through the Website in certain cases, specified in the aforementioned Terms.
 
On the other hand, we collect automatic data not voluntarily provided by the user such as connection data (IP address, device type, operating system, access operator, software version, cookie information).

How we treat your data
Who is responsible for the collection and processing of your data?
Corporate name: RIVER EVENTS HIGHWAY SL
Address: Plaza de Callao, 1, 509, 28013 Madrid (Spain)
Contact: pablo@river-lab.com

Recipients: The data will not be transferred without express consent, except legal obligation.

Rights: To access, rectify and delete the data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.

The data that you decide to provide us (in the past or in the future) through any of the enabled means, you freely provide us and accept that these personal data are subject to the corresponding treatment in each case based on the consent and the purpose for which you have provided them to us.

According to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, General Data Protection (hereinafter, we will call it GDPR) we must provide you with the information regarding the treatment of your data that we are going to carry out in order that you have all the necessary information to validly give us your consent. That is why it is essential that you carefully read the information that we detail below.

Why do we process your data?
In accordance with the Terms of Access for viewing the contents, the User accepts the use of their data - which is limited exclusively to the email address provided through the Website - for the following purposes:

• Receipt by email of an invitation to view the feature or short film that the User has requested to view.

Whom do we share your data with?
We do not give your data to anyone. We will only communicate them when we are required by law or when you have previously given us your express authorization.

How long will we keep your data?
We will keep the data for as long as necessary to provide Access to the Contents and comply with our legal obligations.

How do we safeguard your data?
In compliance with our obligation to keep secrecy regarding the personal data collected, as well as our duty to safeguard them, we commit to adopt the necessary security measures to prevent their modification, alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

We maintain the security levels of personal data protection in accordance to current regulations, and we have established all the technical means at our disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data you have provided us, without prejudice to informing you that the measures of Internet security are not absolutely impenetrable.

How can you control the management of your data?
Again, we remind you that you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition, as well as those of limitation and portability, at the email address pablo@river-lab.com, attaching a photocopy of the DNI or Identification Document and indicating what action you request on our part.

The exercise of all these rights is free and, for the sake of greater transparency, we provide you with more information about these rights:
• Right of Access, rectification and deletion.
• Right to Opposition: In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you can oppose the processing of your data. RIVER EVENTS HIGHWAY SL will stop processing the data, except for legitimate reasons, for the exercise or defense of possible claims or to comply with our legal obligations.
• Right to Limitation of the treatment: In certain circumstances, you can request the limitation of the treatment of your data, in which case we will only keep it to comply with our legal obligations.
• Right to Portability: In case of application, you will be able to receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided us.
• Right to Withdrawal of consent: At any time, you can withdraw the consent given without affecting the legality of the treatment.

We also inform you that you have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency www.agpd.es. In any case, due to our strong commitment to privacy, we invite you to contact us directly to solve any question related to your personal data; we will be happy to be of help to you.

Modification of the current personal data policy
RIVER EVENTS HIGHWAY SL reserves the right to modify the current policy to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to industry practices, previously informing users through our website. We recommend that you check this page regularly to review the latest version. At the top of this document, we indicate the date of the last update.

The new privacy notice will be effective from the moment of its publication. If you do not accept the modifications of the new notice, you can exercise any of your rights or stop using our service. If you continue to access or use our services after these modifications come into effect, you agree to be bound by the new privacy policies.

In no case will these modifications affect the choice you have made regarding the way in which RIVER EVENTS HIGHWAY SL can process your personal data. If at any time we want to use your data in a way other than that established at the time of collection, we will notify you by email, requesting for your consent.
ESFF

Contact

Please get in touch by social networks or email » cultmni@cervantes.es
  Presented by

           1.LOGO IC_OK.jpg         2.LOGO_EMB_ FILIPINAS_OK.jpg          3.Embajada Australia  AECID  CE_Sp_rojo_OK.jpg         4.EMB BANGKOK CE_ESPANOL_OK.jpg                


  In collaboration with

                                                                               1.fdcp logo big.jpg       UPFI_HIGHRES_black text.png 2.Intramuros admin.jpg      3.LOGOFAPOT FINAL.jpg       4.sydney_film_festival__logo.jpg       5.TFF-logo.jpg                                                                                                  


                                                                   1.MCD_ICAA2018.jpg          2.Malaga_logo-blanco.jpg                                                                  
This WebSite uses cookies for a better user experience. Read more »